This is part of the ANKN Logo This is part of the ANKN Logo
This is part of the ANKN Logo This is part of the ANKN Banner Home Page About ANKN Publications Academic Programs Curriculum Resources Calendar of Events Announcements Site Index This is part of the ANKN Banner
This is part of the ANKN Banner This is part of the ANKN Banner This is part of the ANKN Banner
This is part of the ANKN Banner This is part of the ANKN Banner This is part of the ANKN Banner
Native Pathways to Education
Alaska Native Cultural Resources
Indigenous Knowledge Systems
Indigenous Education Worldwide
 

Aleut RavenNii}u}im Tunugan Ilakuchangis
Introduction to Atkan Aleut
Grammar and Lexicon

Note: These pages use ISER's free Unangam fonts. To download the font, go to:
http://www.alaskool.org
(Safari's browser doesn't work very well for this font.)

These two should look alike.

An example of a word with the Unangan font
Unanga{

ALEUT- ENGLISH
DICTIONARY

Search Aleut Dictionary

Indirect or Local Complement

Taya}u{ hlam ngaan (=hlamaan) kanfiixta{ a}iku{.
The man gave the boy candy, gave candy to the boy.

Taya}u{ kanfiixta{ hlam ngaan (=hlamaan) a}iku{.
The man gave the candy to a boy.

Taya}um kanfiixta{ ngaan a}ikuu.
The man gave him candy (or: the candy).

Piitra{ aniqdus ngiin (=aniqduziin) kanfiixta{ a}iku{.
Peter gave the children candy, gave candy to the children (also aniqdus ngaan).

Piitram kanfiixta{ ngiin a}ikungis.
Peter gave them candy.

Kanfiixta{ ngiin a}ikuning.
I gave them candy.

Kanfiixta{ ngus (=iming) a}ikus.
They gave me candy.

Kanfiixta{ imis a}ikuq.
I gave you (one) candy.

Kanfiixta{ imchix a}ikus.
We gave you (several) candy.

Kanfiixta{ ngiin (=ingin) a}iku{txichix.
You (several) gave us candy.

Hla{ kanfiixta{ igiim (=iim) suku{.
The boy took the candy for himself.

Aniqdus kanfiixta{ imax (=imdix, imchix) sukus.
The children took the candy for themselves.

Singular:
Plural:

ngaan to or for him/her/it

ngiin to or for them

ngus = iming to or for me

ngiin = ingin to or for us

imis to or for you

imchix to or for you

igiim = iim to or for himself/herself/itself

imax = imdix = imchix to or for themselves

  

Dual forms: ikin to or for them (two)

imdix to or for you (two)

Ulam ilan aku{. He (or she) is in the house.

Ilan akuu. It is in it.

Ilaming aku{. He is by me, lives in my house.

Singular:
Plural:

ilan in it etc.

ilangin in them

ilaming in by me

ilangin in by us

ilamis in by you

ilamchix in by you

ilaam in itself etc.

ilamax = ilamdix = ilamchix in themselves

Piitra{ hlam ilagaan ukina{ suku{.
Peter took the knife away from the boy.

Piitram ukina{ ilagaan sukuu.
Peter took the knife away from him.

Singular:
Plural:

ilagaan (ilaan) from him etc.

ilangiin (iliin) from them

ilamiing from me

ilangiin from us

ilamiis from you

ilamchiix from you

ilamiim from himself etc.

ilamaax = ilamdiix = ilamchiix from themselves

 

Qalgada{ stuulu}im kugan aku{.
The food is on the table.

Qalgadam kugan akuu.
The food is on it.

Stuulu{ kugan qalgada{ aku{.
There is food on the table.

Qalgada{ kugan akuu.
There is food on it.

Taya}u{ ulam nagaan (nagagaan) hitiku{.
The man went out of the house.

Taya}um nagaan (nagagaan) hitikuu.
The man went out of it.

Ulam nagaan taya}u{ hitiku{.
A man went out of the house.

Taya{u{ nagaan hitikuu.
A man went out of it.

Return to the Atkan Grammar and Lexicon

a

ii

s

aa

k

t

b

l

u

ch

m

uu

d

hm

v

f

n

w

g

hn

hw

x

ng

y

{

p

hy

h

q

z

i

r

 
 

Go to University of AlaskaThe University of Alaska Fairbanks is an affirmative action/equal opportunity employer and educational institution and is a part of the University of Alaska system.

 


Alaska Native Knowledge Network
University of Alaska Fairbanks
PO Box 756730
Fairbanks  AK 99775-6730
Phone (907) 474.1902
Fax (907) 474.1957
Questions or comments?
Contact
ANKN
Last modified August 14, 2006