This is part of the ANKN Logo This is part of the ANKN Banner
This is part of the ANKN Logo This is part of the ANKN Logo Home Page About ANKN Publications Academic Programs Curriculum Resources Calendar of Events Announcements Site Index This is part of the ANKN Banner
This is part of the ANKN Logo This is part of the ANKN Banner This is part of the ANKN Banner
This is part of the ANKN Logo This is part of the ANKN Banner This is part of the ANKN Banner
Native Pathways to Education
Alaska Native Cultural Resources
Indigenous Knowledge Systems
Indigenous Education Worldwide
 

Testimony

Submitted to the
Alaska Natives Commission
in connection with a hearing at

Fairbanks, Alaska
July 18, 1992

ALASKA NATIVES COMMISSION
JOINT FEDERAL-STATE COMMISSION
ON
POLICIES AND PROGRAMS AFFECTING ALASKA NATIVES
4000 Old Seward Highway, Suite 100
Anchorage, Alaska 99503

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Witness List | Exhibit List | PDF Version

ALASKA NATIVES COMMISSION
HEARING
NOEL WIEN LIBRARY
FAIRBANKS, ALASKA
JULY 18, 1992

BEFORE COMMISSIONERS: MORRIS THOMPSON
EDGAR PAUL BOYKO, ESQ.
BEVERLY MASEK
OTHERS COMMISSIONERS
AND STAFF PRESENT:
MARY JANE FATE
MIKE IRWIN
FATHER SEBESTA
FATHER NORMAH ELLIOTT
BILL HANABLE
DR. WALTER SOBQLEFF
JOHNE BINKLEY

WITNESS INDEX

OVERVIEW:
Chief Peter John
Will Mayo
Eileen Kozevnikoff
James Nageak
NATIVE EDUCATION ISSUES:
Rose Isaac
Reva Shircel
Poldine Carlo
Patrick Madros
ECONOMIC ISSUES: Group A:
Ken Johns
Chuck Akers
Robert Coghill, Jr.
ECONOMIC ISSUES: Group B (Planning & Development):
Gary Moore
Ed Rutledge
Pat Madros
GOVERNANCE ISSUES:
Jonathan Solomon
Jerry Isaac
Shirley Lee
Paul Tony
Gideon James
NATIVE SOCIAL AND CULTURAL ISSUES:
Susie Sam
Benedict Jones
Don Shircel
Neal Charlie
Joe Neal Hicks
NATIVE HEALTH:
Group A:

Melinda Peter
Cindy (Adams) Wiehl
Donna Galbreath
Lorraine Jackson
NATIVE HEALTH:
Group B:

Rose Ambrose
Mim Dixon
Margaret Wilson
Dennis Taddy
GENERAL TESTIMONY:
Robert Silas
Sarah James
Alfred Ketzler, Jr.
Shirley Moses
 


EXHIBITS

Exhibit #1 -- Testimony of Eileen Kozevnikoff
Exhibit #2 -- Testimony of Angela Jackson
Exhibit #3 -- "Towards a Comprehensive Alaska Rural Economic Development Strategy" a report from Department of Community and Regional Affairs from testimony by Chuck Akers [original page was blank]
Exhibit #4 -- Testimony of Robert Coghill, Jr.
Exhibit #5 -- Testimony of Gary Moore
Exhibit #5 -- Testimony of Ed Rutledge
Exhibit #6 -- Testimony of Shirley L. Lee
Exhibit #7 -- Testimony of Melinda Peter
Exhibit #8 -- Testimony of Mim Dixon
Exhibit #9 -- Testimony of Margaret Wilson
Exhibit #10 -- Testimony of Dennis M. Taddy
Exhibit #11 -- Testimony of Joeneal R. Hicks

This document was ocr scanned. We have made every attempt to keep the online document the same as the original, including the recorder's original misspellings or typos. However, this index page is corrected by ANKN.

 
 

Go to University of AlaskaThe University of Alaska Fairbanks is an affirmative action/equal opportunity employer and educational institution and is a part of the University of Alaska system.

 


Alaska Native Knowledge Network
University of Alaska Fairbanks
PO Box 756730
Fairbanks  AK 99775-6730
Phone (907) 474.1902
Fax (907) 474.1957
Questions or comments?
Contact
ANKN
Last modified May 12, 2011